Wednesday, April 23, 2014

WIP Wednesday - April 23rd


http://www.freshlypieced.com/2014/04/wip-wednesday-crazy-good.html


Well holy smokes, I actually have something to come and share this week! It feels so good to be sewing again. I really missed it. I was having some back issues for awhile and just could not sit there for more than 5 minutes at a time without being in a lot of pain. So, I am very thankful I was able to do some sewing and that I have some progress to share again! Yay!

First I finally finished the top for my plus quilt! I am so excited, I am loving it. I ordered the backing fabric and can not wait to baste it! This is made using Bijoux by Art Gallery Fabrics


Then I finally finished my runner top, the blocks have been sitting around for months. This is made using Nordika by Jeni Baker for Art Gallery as well. The backing on this one was ordered at the same time.

I also made some progress with my hexies... I am glue basting them on to the fabric in preparation for stitching now and I have to say I am starting to understand why everyone loves hexies... I may have to make another little table topper like this, I think they would make great gifts! This one is made using Rock n Romance by Pat Bravo also for Art Gallery.


I even made a bit of progress on the paper pieced pieces of the arrow quilt, but forgot a pic, but it is coming along nicely as well! I can only hope this momentum holds up enough for me to finish a few things because I am so itching to start something new and I promised myself I would not until I caught up on at least a couple more things.

I am looking forward to seeing what everyone else is up to this week, during the hop! It has been ages since I have gone around and looked!

Happy Wednesday, y'all!

-Tanyia

Monday, April 7, 2014

2014 FAL Quarter 2!

 
http://www.the-littlest-thistle.com/2014/04/finish-along-quarter-2-now-open.html

Seriously, quarter 2? Where on earth has the time gone! Good grief. Last quarter I completed 2 out of 7 of my finishes and I consider that an awesome success :) That might not be a lot to some but I am proud!

Here is what I have lying around that needs finishing:

my plus quilt

my table runner

my star surround quilt (in the process of quilting)

hexie table topper

arrow quilt for my dd

I have not been sewing for weeks now due to back problems, so I am hoping I will get to sew again soon! Here is to hoping for a least one finish!

-Tanyia


Sunday, February 23, 2014

Project Life - My Way! Feb 10th -14th

Happy Sunday! It is crazy weather here today. It was gorgeous and sun shiny, then dark and stormy, then it started hailing. It is always funny to see it hail here when it is almost 80 degrees lol. I, of course, video taped it and its on IG if ya wanna see. The girls thought it was the coolest thing since sliced bread. My dog, however, was shaking and hiding under my sewing table! This double page layout was done last week so I thought I should share it already! Lol

So far I appear to be keeping up with PL pretty well! I have all the pics for every day posted with journaling ready up til today.
Now, I am off  to work on the next one a bit!

-Tanyia