Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Just another day!

Well... yup, it is just another day around here. Nothing fantastic going on.

I did some exercises today... and when I was done I was calling the lady on the tv a skinny b*tch, I swear I think she was trying to kill. I defintiely could not do the things she did with her legs since I was about 80 lbs skinnier and about 12. Grrr...

The girls are on my last nerve today. Poor Becca has not been sleeping well at night for the past few nights. This has resulted in her bawling her eyes out because she can not figure out what to write during her homeschooling assignment. Also bawling her eyes out because she hurt her hand while hitting her sister, "cause she annoyed me" was why. Hopefully tonight the child SLEEPS, cause my head is killing me this afternoon!

I also have been thinking, this 365 thing is so good... in theory! But seriously... am I the only one having trouble keeping up with things?! I mean...I am lucky to have my shoes on when I go out the door sometimes. I am going to put forth a new resolve (yes...again) to get back with it. I am on the week of Valentines...and I am quickly forgetting everything that happened. Is it worth it to make crap up, or should I just stop? lol

I wanted to share a freebie with y'all today. It is an embellished frame that I put together out of Pixie Perfect's FlutterFly kit, it is really cute. I love the colors she comes up with and I really like being on her CT, she is a great gal!


You can pick it up at 4shared here! And if you are virus frenzied, sorry I still use 4shared... that is what my virus software is for.

Here is a look at Pixie Perfect's brand new adorable kit, I have not worked with it yet, but keep your eyes out!

So cute isn't it?

Here are a couple of LO's I have done recently as well!

*Little Miss made Sassy Princess from Becki Kress and a template from Bella Gypsy both available at Elemental Scraps.

Cutie made with Pixie Perfect Designs kit FlutterFly, available at Get Digi With It, Digital Candy, and Enchanted Studio Scraps.

Destiny made using the new kit from Nikki Scott, Rustic Charm, available at Elemental Scraps.

Valentine's 09 was made using a kit from Megan Turnridge called Be Mine. Megan has moved from ES and can now be found at Scrap Matters.





5 comments:

  1. great layouts -- and I know what you mean about the kiddos. My youngest has to get a certain amount of sleep every night or she's just wrecked the next day.

    ReplyDelete
  2. very cute LOs collection.. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Adorable kits.

    I am enjoying Project 365 - the daily blogging si more difficult, but I know that it is only myself making me do that!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 11 Mar [LA 01:23am, NY 03:23am, UK 08:23am, OZ 07:23pm] ).

    ReplyDelete
  5. I got your comment. You are in. Thanks so much!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to comment, it always makes my day!