Saturday, September 26, 2009

Saturday morning ickies!

Ugh, I feel like crap this morning. I started to not feel well last night and then WHAMMO I have a cold, and a sore throat that rivals the Strep Throat of '07 incident! Bleh.


I got to sleep in, this lovely Saturday morning, until 7 am! yay me lol. Kayla had SAT prep at her high school and we accidentally showed up half hour early lol...so we took a detour to Starbucks. That was seredipity :) I love that word...cute movie, too! So I am sipping a venti Earl Grey right now to nurse my throat.


We did not get to go back to karate yet as there has been illness abounding, but we will get there. They have one today, but I think not hehe. So next Tues we shall see how it goes!


Right now is about that time of year when I start craving pumpkin stuff. I know if we live up north it would be apples and how I wish we could go apple picking! :( But, alas, I am stuck with pumpkins, but that is A OK with me! I am going to make some pumpkin bread soon...I feel it coming! What I am wanting is something new and pumpkiny to try this year! So... if you like to cook or know of a great pumpkin recipe can you hook me up?! I promise to come back and share my bread and recipe! It has been ages since I have done a recipe, though I am not sure why! Guess it is all the colds and karate lessons distracting me!


Ooooh...I know if my Sis catches this post she will prolly have one, she is a REALLY good cook! Irritates the crap outta me the awesome Christmas cookies she can make...oh there are these red and white candy cane ones I remember...hmmm, I think after pumpkin might come peppermint!


Oooh...take a look at a really cute LO I did of Becca! I used Bleached by TotallyD Designs at My Life and Scrap.




And this one of Kay and my amazing dh, I used Contradiction by Gypsy Couture at The Digi Chick.

9 comments:

  1. Gee thanks - now I am hungry for pumpkin bread. What is even better is how the house smells when it is baking. I am going to have to check to see if I have the fixings.

    ReplyDelete
  2. We're coming into Spring/Summer here, so its too hot for any food that is warm and comforting LOL but have you ever made pumpkin scones? They are sort of an Australian traditional recipe. I googled a recipe for you LOL, so here are Lady Flo's Pumpkin scones: http://www.qast.org.au/Portals/0/pdfs/Lady%20Flo%20Scones.pdf
    Dead set easy and really yummy warm spread with a little bit of butter.

    ReplyDelete
  3. You got me thinking about baking too. I live in the RI and today is our first day that it really feels like fall.
    I made these pumpkin bars last year and they were a big hit.
    http://www.kraftfoods.com/kf/recipes/pumpkin-pie-bars-89949.aspx

    ReplyDelete
  4. I hope you are feeling better soon!
    Great layouts, btw!

    ReplyDelete
  5. oh dear... pumpkin bread, pumpkin scones, pumpkin bars....oh my!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Awesome layouts! I sure do hope you are feeling better soon!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. what do you mean "IF" I catch this post. I catch all your posts sis. And may I say that irritating the crap out of you brings me such pleasure....lol I hate to break the news to you but I haven't baked those cookies in years. I'm getting very lazy in my old age. I do know something quick and easy though. A friend made it and it's delicious. She just took a chocolate cake mix, mixed with one can of pumpkin and baked it in a bundt pan. Moist and yummy and she's on weight watchers so she said it's low in points too.

    ReplyDelete
  8. ooooh holy cow. Chocolate AND pumpkin?!?! hmmmm... bet that would be yummy made into cake balls and coated like truffles too! Pumpkin truffles!!!!!!! ooooh

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to comment, it always makes my day!